CFMoto 450MT vs Yamaha Ténéré 700: Do You Need the Bigger Twin?

CFMoto 450MT vs Yamaha Ténéré 700: Do You Need the Bigger Twin?

The Yamaha Ténéré 700 has been the default answer for “mid-size adventure bike” since 2019. The CFMoto 450MT, sold in the US as the Ibex 450, asks a simple question: do you really need 690 cc and 208 kg, or will a lighter, cheaper 449 cc twin with the same 21/18-inch wheels do the job? For some riders the answer is clearly yes. For others the Yamaha’s extra power and its huge aftermarket are worth every penny.

This comparison covers the numbers, what reviewers found, the cost of kitting each bike out, and who should buy which. We have not ridden either bike for this piece; riding impressions come from the published reviews in our sources.

Quick answer

  • Choose the 450MT if you ride solo, value low weight and a lower seat, and want to spend less. US MSRP $6,499 for the Ibex 450.
  • Choose the Ténéré 700 if you ride two-up, carry heavy luggage, spend long days on fast roads, or want the deepest choice of parts. US MSRP $10,999 plus destination for 2025.
  • Weight: Cycle News put the Ibex 450 about 38 lb (around 17 kg) lighter than a Ténéré 700.

Head-to-head · MotoWild data

  • The CFMoto 450MT / Ibex 450 has the lowest seat, about 5.5 cm (2.2 in) lower than the Yamaha Ténéré 700 (2025+).
  • Ready to ride, the CFMoto 450MT / Ibex 450 is the lightest here, roughly 12 kg (26 lb) less than the Yamaha Ténéré 700 (2025+). Makers weigh differently, so treat small gaps as a draw.
  • The CFMoto 450MT / Ibex 450 carries the most fuel (17.5 L).

Seat height (standard)

CFMoto 450MT / Ibex 450820 mm · 800 mm low option
Yamaha Ténéré 700 (2025+)875 mm · 860 mm low option

A range means sources disagree. Lower is easier at a stop, but weight and seat width matter too.

Weight, ready to ride

CFMoto 450MT / Ibex 450196 kg · wet, weighed by Cycle News
Yamaha Ténéré 700 (2025+)208 kg · wet, claimed

Figures as published, with their basis. Wet, kerb and full-tank weights are close but not identical, so a few kilos either way is a draw.

Fuel tank

CFMoto 450MT / Ibex 45017.5 L
Yamaha Ténéré 700 (2025+)16.0 L
SpecCFMoto 450MT / Ibex 450Yamaha Ténéré 700 (2025+)
Engine449 cc parallel twin689–690 cc parallel twin
Power (claimed)About 44 hpAbout 72–73 hp
Weight175 kg dry (claimed); about 196 kg wet as tested by Cycle News208 kg wet (claimed)
Seat height820 mm (800 mm low setting)875 mm (low version 860 mm)
Fuel tank17.5 L16 L
Wheels21 / 18 in spoked, tubeless21 / 18 in spoked
Suspension travel200 mm front and rear; fork fully adjustable, shock preload and rebound210 mm front, 200 mm rear, fully adjustable (standard model)
US price$6,499 (Ibex 450)$10,999 plus destination
Tyres90/90-21 / 140/70-18
Spoked 21/18 on tubeless rims. CST Ambro A4 as original equipment.
90/90-21 54V / 150/70R18 70V
Spoked 21/18, tube-type (TT) per Michelin's listing

Versions and model years

  • CFMoto 450MT: The 450MT is sold as the Ibex 450 in the US; it is the same bike. The 800MT and Ibex 800 are different, larger bikes.
  • Yamaha Ténéré 700: The 2025 Ténéré 700 changed the tank, seat, bodywork and the frame at the rack mounts. Check the model year when you compare specs.

Figures: bennetts.co.uk · 1000ps.com · rideapart.com · cyclenews.com · motorcycle.com · motorcycles.news · cyclenews.com.

The numbers side by side

SpecCFMoto 450MT / Ibex 450Yamaha Ténéré 700 (2025)
Engine449 cc parallel twin689–690 cc parallel twin
Power (claimed)About 44 hp (some sources list 42 hp)About 72–73 hp
Torque (claimed)44 Nm (some sources list 42 Nm)68 Nm
Weight175 kg dry claimed; about 185 kg kerb208 kg wet
Seat height820 mm (800 mm low setting)875 mm (low version 860 mm)
Suspension travel200 mm / 200 mm KYB; adjustable fork, shock preload and rebound only210 mm / 200 mm, fully adjustable
Fuel tank17.5 L16 L
Wheelbase1,505 mm1,595 mm
Tyres90/90-21, 140/70-18, tubeless spoked90/90-21, 150/70R18, tube-type
US MSRP$6,499$10,999 plus destination

Maker claims as reported by the sources at the end. The 450MT figures are for the 2024-on bike, which 1000PS lists with the same core figures for 2025 and 2026. Note that CFMoto quotes dry weight and Yamaha quotes wet; Cycle News put the stock Ibex 450 at about 432 lb (roughly 196 kg) wet, which narrows the gap to around 12 to 17 kg depending on whose figure you trust. Prices change; check with dealers at the time of writing (October 2026).

Power: the gap you will feel most

The T7 makes roughly 30 hp more and about half as much torque again. That is not a small difference. It shows up when overtaking a lorry on a single carriageway, when riding into a headwind with luggage, and when carrying a passenger. The Yamaha’s twin is well known for pulling cleanly from low revs.

The 450MT’s twin is lively for its size. Cycle News found it smooth and predictable, and in its three-bike test the CFMoto accelerated hardest of the group. But it is a 44 hp engine. Bennetts listed a lack of refinement among its cons, and Visordown flagged a jerky throttle. At motorway speeds it will cruise, but there is less in reserve.

For UK and EU riders on an A2 licence the choice makes itself: 1000PS tested the 450MT as an A2 touring enduro, and MCN describes its power as A2-compliant. The standard T7 is not an A2 bike without restriction.

Weight and off-road manners

The 450MT is lighter, lower and shorter. Those three things make a big difference at walking pace: paddling through a rut, turning round on a narrow track, or picking the bike up after a tip-over. Cycle News found it predictable and stable on chunky dirt roads and rode it on a 350-mile desert rally.

The T7 is heavier but famously stable at speed off-road, with a little more front travel and a longer wheelbase. On fast gravel with luggage it has the edge. Its 2025 standard suspension is fully adjustable; if you want more, the Rally version adds 230/210 mm travel.

The CFMoto’s suspension needs attention out of the crate. MCN found the factory damping harsh and that softening the clickers helped a lot. MCN and Bennetts both reported that the rear shock has no compression adjuster despite the “fully adjustable” claim. See our 450MT suspension set-up guide. MCN also named the original CST tyres as the major limitation; see 450MT tyres.

Touring, range and two-up

The 450MT carries a bigger tank than the 2025 T7: 17.5 L against 16 L. 1000PS recorded 4.7 L/100 km on test and expected more than 350 km per tank; AMCN saw 5.6 L/100 km and about 320 km. We do not have a matching test figure for the T7, so we will not guess its range.

Two-up and heavily loaded, the T7 is the more relaxed choice. It has more power to carry the weight, and Yamaha reinforced the frame at the rack mounts for 2025. On the 450MT, a passenger plus luggage uses up much of what a 44 hp bike has to give.

Running costs and ownership

Smaller engines tend to be cheaper to feed, and the 450MT’s smaller rear tyre (140/70-18 against the T7’s 150/70R18) is usually cheaper to replace. Its tubeless rims also make roadside puncture repair simpler than on the T7’s tube-type rims. MCN reports a four-year warranty on the 450MT in the UK; check what applies where you live.

The T7’s strengths are a long track record and Yamaha’s long-established dealer network. CFMoto’s sales have grown strongly, but its dealers may be fewer and further between where you live. Before you buy either, find out where your nearest dealer is and how quickly it can get parts.

Insurance varies too much by country and rider to generalise. Get quotes for both.

Who should buy which

You are…Better fit
On an A2 licence450MT
Shorter rider450MT (820/800 mm), or T7 low version / lowering kit
Riding two-upTénéré 700
Heavy touring loads and long motorway daysTénéré 700
Solo trips on gravel and light trails450MT
Fast desert or gravel roads with luggageTénéré 700
Tight budget, including accessories450MT
Want the widest choice of partsTénéré 700 (check the model year)

Do you need the bigger twin?

Ask yourself three honest questions. Do you regularly carry a passenger? Do you ride long distances at motorway speeds with a full load? Will you pick the bike up on your own, on a slope, a long way from help? If the first two are “no” and the third worries you, the 450MT probably does what you need for a little over half the T7’s US list price. If the first two are “yes”, the T7’s extra 30 hp will be worth it every day.

Also weighing a lighter single? See KTM 390 Adventure R vs 450MT and 390 Adventure R vs Ténéré 700.

Test-ride checklist

  1. Sit on both and put both feet down. Then lift each off the side stand.
  2. Ride both on the same stretch of fast road with a strong wind if you can.
  3. Ask the dealer to let you sit on each with a passenger, if you will carry one.
  4. Ride over a rough patch. If the 450MT feels harsh, ask how the clickers are set.
  5. Price crash bars, a skid plate, hand guards and luggage for both.

Frequently asked questions

How much lighter is the CFMoto 450MT than the Ténéré 700?

CFMoto claims 175 kg dry and 1000PS lists about 185 kg kerb; Yamaha claims 208 kg wet for the 2025 T7. Cycle News put the Ibex 450 about 38 lb (around 17 kg) lighter than a Ténéré 700.

Is the 450MT powerful enough for motorway touring?

It will cruise at motorway speeds, but with about 44 hp it has much less in reserve than the T7’s 72–73 hp, especially with luggage or a passenger.

Which has the bigger fuel tank?

The 450MT, at 17.5 L against 16 L for the 2025 Ténéré 700.

Is the Ibex 450 the same bike as the 450MT?

Yes. CFMoto sells the 450MT as the Ibex 450 in the US. Parts listed for either name fit the same bike.

Sources

  • Bennetts BikeSocial, CFMoto 450MT review (specs, cons, adjusters): bennetts.co.uk
  • MCN, CFMoto 450MT review (damping, tyres, warranty, A2): motorcyclenews.com
  • 1000PS, CFMoto 450MT specs: 1000ps.com
  • 1000PS, CFMoto 450MT test (A2, fuel consumption): 1000ps.com
  • 1000PS, Ténéré 700 2026 vs CFMoto 450MT spec comparison (torque, wheelbase): 1000ps.com
  • AMCN, 2024 CFMoto 450MT test (fuel consumption): amcn.com.au
  • Cycle News, 2025 CFMoto Ibex 450 review (weight vs T7, trail impressions): cyclenews.com
  • Cycle News, 2025 lightweight adventure bike comparison: cyclenews.com
  • Visordown, CFMoto 450MT review: visordown.com
  • RideApart, CFMoto Ibex 450 US launch (MSRP): rideapart.com
  • Motorcycle.com, 2025 Yamaha Ténéré 700 specs (MSRP, weight): motorcycle.com
  • Motorcycles.news, Yamaha Ténéré 700 2025 (seat heights, suspension): motorcycles.news
  • Cycle News, 2025 Ténéré 700 first look (tank, frame, engine): cyclenews.com
  • Canada Moto Guide, Ténéré 700 revised, with new Rally (Rally travel): canadamotoguide.com
  • Michelin, Ténéré 700 tyre fitment (sizes, tube-type): michelinman.com
  • Visordown, Givi adventure luggage for the Ténéré 700: visordown.com
  • Touratech, Ténéré 700 equipment (Cartridge Kit Extreme price): touratech.com
  • Outback Motortek, 450MT protection combo: outbackmotortek.com
  • Adventure Spec, CFMoto 450MT hard parts (US store): adventurespec.com
  • CMG Motorcycles, Givi luggage for the CFMoto 450MT: cmgmotorcycles.co.nz

Similar Posts