KTM 390 Adventure R vs Yamaha Ténéré 700: Which Is Right for You?

KTM 390 Adventure R vs Yamaha Ténéré 700: Which Is Right for You?

The KTM 390 Adventure R and the Yamaha Ténéré 700 often end up on the same shortlist. Both are mid-size adventure bikes with real off-road ability, both changed for 2025, and both have a strong aftermarket. But they are very different machines: one is a light single for riders who value agility and low running costs, the other a 690 cc twin with the range and stability for long, loaded trips. This comparison focuses on what matters for owning and kitting one out.

Quick verdict

  • Choose the 390 Adventure R if you want a light, nimble bike for trails and solo travel, and a lower purchase price (reported $6,999 US MSRP).
  • Choose the Ténéré 700 if you carry a lot, ride long motorway stretches to reach the dirt, or travel two-up. US MSRP $10,999 for 2025.

Head-to-head · MotoWild data

  • Ready to ride, the KTM 390 Adventure R (2025+) is the lightest here, roughly 32 kg (71 lb) less than the Yamaha Ténéré 700 (2025+). Makers weigh differently, so treat small gaps as a draw.
  • The Yamaha Ténéré 700 (2025+) carries the most fuel (16.0 L).

Seat height (standard)

KTM 390 Adventure R (2025+)870 mm
Yamaha Ténéré 700 (2025+)875 mm · 860 mm low option

A range means sources disagree. Lower is easier at a stop, but weight and seat width matter too.

Weight, ready to ride

KTM 390 Adventure R (2025+)176 kg · wet, claimed
Yamaha Ténéré 700 (2025+)208 kg · wet, claimed

Figures as published, with their basis. Wet, kerb and full-tank weights are close but not identical, so a few kilos either way is a draw.

Fuel tank

KTM 390 Adventure R (2025+)14.0 L
Yamaha Ténéré 700 (2025+)16.0 L
SpecKTM 390 Adventure R (2025+)Yamaha Ténéré 700 (2025+)
Engine399 cc single689–690 cc parallel twin
Power (claimed)About 45 hpAbout 72–73 hp
WeightAbout 176 kg wet (claimed)208 kg wet (claimed)
Seat height870 mm875 mm (low version 860 mm)
Fuel tank14 L16 L
Wheels21 / 18 in spoked21 / 18 in spoked
Suspension travelAbout 230 mm, adjustable WP Apex210 mm front, 200 mm rear, fully adjustable (standard model)
US price$6,999 (reported)$10,999 plus destination
Tyres90/90-21 / 140/80-18
Spoked 21/18
90/90-21 54V / 150/70R18 70V
Spoked 21/18, tube-type (TT) per Michelin's listing

Versions and model years

  • KTM 390 Adventure: The 2025-on 390 Adventure (399 cc) is a new bike: new frame, bolt-on subframe and two versions, the X and the R, with different wheels and suspension. Figures for the 2020–2024 (373 cc) bike do not carry over.
  • Yamaha Ténéré 700: The 2025 Ténéré 700 changed the tank, seat, bodywork and the frame at the rack mounts. Check the model year when you compare specs.

Figures: ridermagazine.com · 1000ps.com · expeditionportal.com · motorcycle.com · motorcycles.news · cyclenews.com.

The numbers side by side

SpecKTM 390 Adventure R (2025)Yamaha Ténéré 700 (2025)
Engine399 cc single689–690 cc parallel twin
Power (claimed)About 45 hpAbout 72–73 hp
Wet weight (claimed)388 lb (about 176 kg)208 kg (459 lb)
Seat height870 mm875 mm (low version 860 mm)
Fuel tank14 L16 L
Wheels21 / 18 in spoked21 / 18 in spoked
US MSRP$6,999 (reported)$10,999 plus destination

Figures are maker claims as reported by the sources listed at the end. Power figures vary slightly by source and market.

On the trail

Weight is the headline. The 390 Adventure R is about 30 kg lighter, which you feel every time you pick it up, paddle it through a rut or lift the front over a log. Rider Magazine’s test found it “dirt-ready” with composed road manners. The T7 is heavier but famously stable, with a twin that pulls cleanly from low revs, and its suspension is fully adjustable on the 2025 bike.

Our take: for single-track and technical trails on your own, the 390. For fast gravel and long dirt roads with luggage, the T7.

On the road

The 390’s single is happy at legal motorway speeds but works harder, and the bike gets pushed around more by wind and trucks. The T7’s twin gives more overtaking power and a more relaxed cruise, which matters if you ride a few hundred kilometres of tarmac to reach the good stuff.

Carrying luggage and passengers

This is where the bikes split most. Racks for the 390 are designed for light loads; Adventure Spec rates its rear rack at 4 kg. The T7 has a broad range of aluminium pannier systems, from Givi’s Trekker Outback (154 L across a top box and panniers) to Touratech’s ZEGA Mundo. If you travel two-up or camp with a full kit, the T7 is the more comfortable choice.

Generation watch-outs for both

Both bikes changed for 2025, and both changes matter for parts. The KTM got a new engine, frame and subframe; the Yamaha got a new tank, one-piece seat, dash and reinforced rack mounts. Whichever you buy, check the model year on every accessory listing.

Who should buy which

You are…Better fit
Newer to off-road, want to build skills390 Adventure (lighter, cheaper to drop)
Riding mostly solo on trails390 Adventure R
Touring with camping kit, long tarmac linksTénéré 700
Riding two-upTénéré 700
Shorter rider390 Adventure X, or T7 low version / lowering kit
Tight budget390 Adventure (X cheapest)

Running costs

Day-to-day costs follow size. A single-cylinder 399 cc engine uses less fuel than a 690 cc twin, its tyres are smaller and usually cheaper, and a lighter bike tends to be easier on chains and brake pads. The T7 asks more of consumables but rewards you with range and comfort on long days. Insurance varies so much by country and rider that you should get quotes for both before you decide.

Learning curve and confidence

For riders newer to off-road, weight matters more than power. Picking up a lighter bike after a fall is less tiring, and many riders say a light bike is easier to learn on. Riders coming from big road bikes often find the T7’s power and stability familiar, and enjoy its extra comfort on tarmac.

Test-ride both, the same day

  1. Sit on each and put both feet down.
  2. Push each bike around the car park: weight is obvious at walking pace.
  3. Ride a stretch of fast road on both to judge wind and vibration.
  4. If the dealer allows, ride a gravel car park or track.
  5. Price the three or four accessories you would fit first for each bike.

Resale and next steps

Both bikes hold their appeal well in the adventure market. Many riders who start on a 390 Adventure move up to a bigger bike after a few seasons, so buying accessories that move with you (soft bags, tank bags) can save money. Bike-specific parts like crash bars and racks usually stay with the bike when you sell it.

Glossary

  • Wet weight: the bike’s weight with fluids, usually including a full or nearly full tank.
  • Parallel twin vs single: a twin has two cylinders and is usually smoother and stronger at speed; a single is lighter and simpler.
  • Travel: how far the suspension moves. More travel absorbs bigger hits off-road.
  • MSRP: the maker’s suggested retail price before destination and dealer charges.

Questions to answer before you buy

  1. How much of your riding is tarmac, gravel and trail?
  2. Will you carry a passenger?
  3. How much luggage do you usually carry?
  4. How confident are you picking up a heavy bike on a slope?
  5. What is your total budget, including protection and luggage?

If most answers point to light, solo and trails, the 390 Adventure. If they point to distance, luggage or two-up, the Ténéré 700.

Frequently asked questions

Is the KTM 390 Adventure R lighter than the Ténéré 700?

Yes, by about 30 kg on claimed wet weights: around 176 kg for the 390 Adventure R and 208 kg for the 2025 Ténéré 700.

Which has the lower seat, the 390 Adventure R or the Ténéré 700?

They are close: 870 mm for the 390 Adventure R and 875 mm for the standard 2025 Ténéré 700. The 390 Adventure X (about 825 mm) and the T7 low version (860 mm) are lower.

Which is better for long-distance touring?

The Ténéré 700, thanks to its twin-cylinder engine, larger tank and the wide choice of luggage systems that carry heavier loads.

Which is cheaper to buy?

The KTM 390 Adventure R, reported at $6,999 in the US against $10,999 plus destination for the 2025 Ténéré 700.

Sources

Similar Posts