Kove 800X vs Yamaha Ténéré 700: Lighter Newcomer or Proven Twin?
Since 2019 the Yamaha Ténéré 700 has been the bike every mid-size adventure newcomer gets measured against. The Kove 800X was launched with that comparison in mind: MCN’s 2024 headline said the Chinese brand was taking aim at the Ténéré 700 with a cheaper 800X Pro. On paper the Kove wins on power and weight. The Yamaha answers with a long track record, a dealer in most towns and an aftermarket that is many times deeper.
This comparison covers the numbers, what long-term testers and reviewers reported, the cost and choice of parts for each, and who should buy which. We have not ridden either bike for this article; riding and ownership reports come from the published sources listed at the end. Prices are as listed at the time of writing (October 2026).
Quick answer
- Choose the Kove 800X if you want the most power and least weight for the money, and you are happy to be an early adopter. Kove UK claims 95 hp and 176–185 kg, depending on version.
- Choose the Ténéré 700 if you value proven reliability, dealer support and the widest choice of parts. Yamaha claims 72–73 hp and 208 kg wet for the 2025 bike.
- Price: close in the US. The 2026 800X Pro lists at $11,299 against $10,999 plus destination for the 2025 T7.
Head-to-head · MotoWild data
- The lowest standard seats here are close: the Kove 800X Pro (875 mm) and the Yamaha Ténéré 700 (2025+) (875 mm).
- Ready to ride, the Kove 800X Rally is the lightest here, roughly 28 kg (62 lb) less than the Yamaha Ténéré 700 (2025+). Makers weigh differently, so treat small gaps as a draw.
Seat height (standard)
A range means sources disagree. Lower is easier at a stop, but weight and seat width matter too.
Weight, ready to ride
Figures as published, with their basis. Wet, kerb and full-tank weights are close but not identical, so a few kilos either way is a draw.
Fuel tank
| Spec | Kove 800X Pro | Kove 800X Rally | Yamaha Ténéré 700 (2025+) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Engine | 799 cc parallel twin | 799 cc parallel twin | 689–690 cc parallel twin |
| Power (claimed) | 95 hp (MCN measured 81 bhp at the rear wheel) | 95 hp at 9,000 rpm | About 72–73 hp |
| Weight | 185 kg kerb (claimed); 196 kg with a full 20 L tank as weighed by MCN | 176 kg (claimed by Kove UK); Cycle News lists 397 lb (about 180 kg) wet | 208 kg wet (claimed) |
| Seat height | 875 mm (865 mm low setting) | 890 mm | 875 mm (low version 860 mm) |
| Fuel tank | 20 L | 20 L (one source lists 19 L) | 16 L |
| Wheels | 21 / 18 in spoked, tubeless | 21 / 18 in spoked, tube-type | 21 / 18 in spoked |
| Suspension travel | 240 mm front and rear | 270 mm front, 250 mm rear | 210 mm front, 200 mm rear, fully adjustable (standard model) |
| US price | $11,299 (2026 MSRP) | $12,999 (2026 MSRP); $11,999 at the 2025 US launch | $10,999 plus destination |
| Tyres | 90/90-21 / 150/70-18 Spoked 21/18 on tubeless rims. Pirelli tyres as original equipment, per Kove UK. | 90/90-21 / 140/80-18 Spoked 21/18, tube-type: CST off-road tyres with inner tubes, per a UK Kove dealer. Sizes per Kove UK. | 90/90-21 54V / 150/70R18 70V Spoked 21/18, tube-type (TT) per Michelin's listing |
Versions and model years
- Kove 800X: The 800X Rally is not just a Pro with stickers: it has longer-travel suspension, a taller seat and its own rear tyre size. The 2026 800X GT has 19/17-inch wheels. Check the version as well as the year.
- Yamaha Ténéré 700: The 2025 Ténéré 700 changed the tank, seat, bodywork and the frame at the rack mounts. Check the model year when you compare specs.
Figures: koveuk.com · motorcyclenews.com · endurrad.com · motorcycle.com · koveuk.com · cyclenews.com · motorcycle.com · ultimatemotorcycling.com · ruggedroads.co.uk · motorcycle.com · motorcycles.news · cyclenews.com.
The numbers side by side
| Spec | Kove 800X Pro | Kove 800X Rally | Yamaha Ténéré 700 (2025) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Engine | 799 cc parallel twin | 799 cc parallel twin | 689–690 cc parallel twin |
| Power (claimed) | 95 hp (MCN measured 81 bhp at the rear wheel) | 95 hp at 9,000 rpm | About 72–73 hp |
| Torque (claimed) | About 80 Nm | About 80 Nm | 68 Nm |
| Weight | 185 kg kerb claimed; 196 kg full as weighed by MCN | 176 kg claimed; Cycle News lists 397 lb (about 180 kg) wet | 208 kg wet claimed |
| Seat height | 875 mm (865 mm low) | 890 mm | 875 mm (low version 860 mm) |
| Suspension travel | 240 mm / 240 mm | 270 mm / 250 mm | 210 mm / 200 mm, fully adjustable |
| Fuel tank | 20 L | 20 L (one source lists 19 L) | 16 L |
| Tyres | 90/90-21, 150/70-18, spoked tubeless | 90/90-21, 140/80-18, spoked with inner tubes | 90/90-21, 150/70R18, spoked tube-type |
| US MSRP | $11,299 (2026) | $12,999 (2026) | $10,999 plus destination |
| UK price | £8,499 | £9,499 | Not in our sources; ask a Yamaha dealer |
Maker claims as reported by the sources at the end. Weight claims are not measured the same way. MCN weighed its 800X Pro at 196 kg with its 20 L tank brimmed, which is the fairest figure to set against Yamaha’s 208 kg wet claim: roughly 12 kg in the Kove’s favour. The Rally is lighter again. Kove torque figures come from Motofichas; T7 torque from 1000PS.
Power: the Kove’s big claim
Kove claims around 22 hp more than Yamaha. MCN’s dyno run on its 800X Pro found 81 bhp at the rear wheel, which is a useful reality check: rear-wheel figures are always below crank claims, but it shows the gap is real rather than marketing. More power and less weight should make overtaking with luggage, or riding into a headwind, noticeably easier on the Kove.
The delivery has been less praised than the peak. Motofichas reports that Kove fitted an electronic throttle to the 2026 Pro because the earlier bike’s power delivery was criticised as abrupt, and added cruise control and a two-way quickshifter at the same time. MCN’s long-term Rally test included an update on working on the fuelling. If you are buying a used 2024 or 2025 bike, ride it before you buy.
The Ténéré 700’s twin is unchanged for 2025 and well known for pulling cleanly from low revs.
Off-road: travel and weight
This is where the Kove Rally stands out. Kove UK lists 270 mm of front travel and 250 mm at the rear, plus 293 mm of ground clearance, against the standard Ténéré 700’s 210/200 mm. Even Yamaha’s Ténéré 700 Rally, with 230/210 mm, has less travel than the Kove Rally. The 800X Pro sits between them at 240 mm each end.
The cost of all that travel is height. The Rally’s seat is 890 mm, against 875 mm for both the Pro and the standard T7. The Ténéré 700 has a factory low version at 860 mm, and Yamaha and others sell lowering kits; see Ténéré 700 lowering. The 800X Pro has an 865 mm low setting. We did not find an aftermarket lowering kit for either Kove.
Tyres matter on the trail too. The 800X Pro has tubeless rims, so a puncture can be plugged at the roadside. The Rally, like the T7, runs inner tubes, so carry levers and a spare tube or patches. See Ténéré 700 tyres and the tyre size finder.
Reliability and ownership
This is the Yamaha’s strongest argument. The T7 has been on sale since 2019 and has a long record and an established dealer network.
The Kove is new, and the published reports are mixed. MCN ran an 800X Pro and then an 800X Rally on its long-term fleet, covering 8,000 miles across the two. Its verdict on the Rally was that it delivered some hits but was not without a few headaches, including a rear shock failure that left fluid under the bike and work on the fuelling. Cycle News’s 2025 Rally test bike was a pre-production machine with a display that did not work and ABS switching that was not functional. Production bikes should be better, but these are the reports we have.
Kove UK offers an 18-month, unlimited-mileage warranty, which MCN notes is shorter than Yamaha’s. In the US, Kove is imported by USA Motortoys. Before buying either bike, find your nearest dealer and ask how quickly it can get parts such as a shock or a sensor.
Touring, range and two-up
The Kove’s 20 L tank is 4 L bigger than the 2025 T7’s 16 L. We do not have like-for-like consumption figures for both, so we will not estimate range.
If you carry a passenger, rule out the Rally: Ultimate Motorcycling notes it has no passenger pegs. The Pro and the Ténéré 700 both suit occasional two-up riding better; Yamaha reinforced the T7’s frame at the rack mounts and backstay for 2025, which suits heavy loads.
Who should buy which
| You are… | Better fit |
|---|---|
| Want the most travel and clearance from the factory | Kove 800X Rally |
| Want more power for the same money | Kove 800X Pro |
| Ride far from a dealer and value a proven record | Ténéré 700 |
| Want the widest choice of parts | Ténéré 700 (check the model year) |
| Ride two-up | Ténéré 700 or 800X Pro; not the Rally |
| Shorter rider | T7 low version (860 mm) or 800X Pro low setting (865 mm) |
| Want tubeless tyres from the factory | Kove 800X Pro |
| Plan hard panniers | Ténéré 700, or the 800X Pro with Givi’s holder |
Weighing a lighter bike as well? See CFMoto 450MT vs Ténéré 700, or line the bikes up in compare bikes.
Test-ride checklist
- Sit on each and put both feet down. The Rally is 15 mm taller than the others.
- Ride the Kove at walking pace and through a roundabout. Judge the throttle, especially on a pre-2026 bike.
- Ask each dealer about warranty length, parts lead times and the nearest service point.
- Price crash bars, a skid plate, hand guards and luggage for your exact version and year.
- On a used Kove, ask whether any recalls or updates, such as fuelling or shock work, have been done.
Frequently asked questions
Is the Kove 800X lighter than the Ténéré 700?
Yes, on the figures available. MCN weighed the 800X Pro at 196 kg with a full tank; Yamaha claims 208 kg wet for the 2025 Ténéré 700. Kove UK claims 176 kg for the Rally.
Is the Kove 800X more powerful than the Ténéré 700?
Kove claims 95 hp against Yamaha’s 72–73 hp. MCN measured 81 bhp at the rear wheel of its 800X Pro.
Is the Kove 800X reliable?
It is too new for a long record. MCN’s long-term Rally had a rear shock failure and needed fuelling work, and Kove UK’s warranty is 18 months. The Ténéré 700 has been on sale since 2019.
Which is cheaper in the US?
The 2025 Ténéré 700 lists at $10,999 plus destination; the 2026 800X Pro at $11,299 and the 2026 800X Rally at $12,999.
Do Ténéré 700 parts fit the Kove 800X?
No. They are different bikes from different makers. Buy parts listed for your Kove version.
Sources
- MCN, Kove takes aim at the Ténéré 700 (UK pricing, July 2024): motorcyclenews.com
- MCN, 2024 Kove 800X Pro review (dyno, weight, warranty): motorcyclenews.com
- MCN, Kove 800X Rally long-term test (mileage, verdict, shock failure, price): motorcyclenews.com
- MCN, Kove 800X Rally long-term test, fuelling update: motorcyclenews.com
- Kove UK, 800X Pro specifications: koveuk.com
- Kove UK, 800X Rally specifications and price: koveuk.com
- Endurrad, Kove 800X 2026 versions (Pro travel): endurrad.com
- Cycle News, 2025 Kove 800X Rally review (power, weight, pre-production bike): cyclenews.com
- Ultimate Motorcycling, 2025 Kove 800X Rally first look (no passenger pegs): ultimatemotorcycling.com
- Rugged Roads (Kove dealer), 800X Rally (inner tubes): ruggedroads.co.uk
- Motofichas, Kove 800X Pro 2026 (torque, electronic throttle, cruise control): motofichas.com
- Motorcycle.com, 2026 Kove 800X Pro specs (MSRP): motorcycle.com
- Motorcycle.com, 2026 Kove 800X Rally specs (MSRP): motorcycle.com
- RideApart, Kove 800X coming to the US (USA Motortoys): rideapart.com
- Motorcycle.com, 2025 Yamaha Ténéré 700 specs (MSRP, weight): motorcycle.com
- Motorcycles.news, Yamaha Ténéré 700 2025 (seat heights, suspension): motorcycles.news
- Cycle News, 2025 Ténéré 700 first look (tank, frame, engine): cyclenews.com
- 1000PS, Ténéré 700 2026 spec comparison (torque): 1000ps.com
- Canada Moto Guide, Ténéré 700 revised, with new Rally (Rally travel): canadamotoguide.com
- Michelin, Ténéré 700 tyre fitment (sizes, tube-type): michelinman.com
- Touratech, Ténéré 700 equipment (Cartridge Kit Extreme price): touratech.com
- Visordown, Givi adventure luggage for the Ténéré 700: visordown.com
- Outback Motortek, Kove 800X pannier racks (not compatible with the Rally): outbackmotortek.com
- Outback Motortek UK, Kove 800X range (UK price): outbackmotortek.co.uk
- Scottoiler, Yakk EXP crash bar for Kove 800X (UK price): scottoiler.com
- Givi, Kove 800 X Pro accessories: givi.it



