CFMoto 800MT vs Yamaha Ténéré 700: Which Middleweight?

CFMoto 800MT vs Yamaha Ténéré 700: Which Middleweight?

For years the Yamaha Ténéré 700 has been the benchmark for a middleweight adventure bike with a 21-inch front wheel. CFMoto’s answer arrived in 2025: the 800MT-X, with a 799 cc twin derived from KTM’s 790 Adventure, 230 mm of travel at both ends and a 22.5 L tank, at £7,999 in the UK. CFMoto also sells the 19-inch 800MT Sport, Touring and Explore (Ibex 800 S, T and E in the US), which are road-biased tourers rather than direct T7 rivals.

This comparison puts both CFMoto chassis against the 2025-on Ténéré 700, with the most weight on the 800MT-X. We have not ridden these bikes for this article. Figures and riding impressions come from the reviews and spec sheets linked at the end.

Quick answer

  • The real rival is the 800MT-X. Same 21/18-inch wheel sizes as the T7, more power, more travel, a bigger tank, and a lower UK price.
  • Choose the Ténéré 700 if you want the lighter bike (208 kg wet claimed against the X’s 220 kg kerb), a long track record and the deepest aftermarket.
  • Choose the 800MT-X if you want more power and range for the money and can live with a younger aftermarket and a less established dealer network.
  • Choose a 19-inch 800MT only if you mostly tour on tarmac and gravel roads. It has 160/150 mm travel and weighs about 231 kg.

Head-to-head · MotoWild data

  • The CFMoto 800MT Touring / Explore (Ibex 800 T / E) has the lowest seat, about 5 cm (2.0 in) lower than the Yamaha Ténéré 700 (2025+).
  • Ready to ride, the Yamaha Ténéré 700 (2025+) is the lightest here, roughly 23 kg (51 lb) less than the CFMoto 800MT Touring / Explore (Ibex 800 T / E). Makers weigh differently, so treat small gaps as a draw.
  • The CFMoto 800MT-X (2025+) carries the most fuel (22.5 L).

Seat height (standard)

CFMoto 800MT Touring / Explore (Ibex 800 T / E)825 mm
CFMoto 800MT-X (2025+)870 mm · 830 mm low option
Yamaha Ténéré 700 (2025+)875 mm · 860 mm low option

A range means sources disagree. Lower is easier at a stop, but weight and seat width matter too.

Weight, ready to ride

CFMoto 800MT Touring / Explore (Ibex 800 T / E)231 kg · wet, Motorcycle.com (Ibex 800 E)
CFMoto 800MT-X (2025+)220 kg · kerb, claimed
Yamaha Ténéré 700 (2025+)208 kg · wet, claimed

Figures as published, with their basis. Wet, kerb and full-tank weights are close but not identical, so a few kilos either way is a draw.

Fuel tank

CFMoto 800MT Touring / Explore (Ibex 800 T / E)18.9–19.0 L
CFMoto 800MT-X (2025+)22.5 L
Yamaha Ténéré 700 (2025+)16.0 L
SpecCFMoto 800MT Touring / Explore (Ibex 800 T / E)CFMoto 800MT-X (2025+)Yamaha Ténéré 700 (2025+)
Engine799 cc parallel twin799 cc parallel twin689–690 cc parallel twin
Power (claimed)About 94 hp (Ibex 800 E)About 90–94 hp (sources differ)About 72–73 hp
WeightAbout 231 kg (Touring, reported); 230.9 kg wet (Ibex 800 E, Motorcycle.com)220 kg kerb (claimed)208 kg wet (claimed)
Seat height825 mm (32.5 in)870 mm (830 mm Low Seat version)875 mm (low version 860 mm)
Fuel tank19 L (18.9 L per Motorcycle.com)22.5 L16 L
Wheels19 / 17 in; cast on the Sport, spoked tubeless on Touring and Explore21 / 18 in spoked, tubeless21 / 18 in spoked
Suspension travel160 mm front, 150 mm rear, KYB, adjustable230 mm front and rear, fully adjustable (190 mm on the Low Seat version)210 mm front, 200 mm rear, fully adjustable (standard model)
US price$10,299 (Ibex 800 E); $9,499 (800 S) and $10,499 (800 T) at the 2023 launchNot confirmed for the US in our sources (UK £7,999)$10,999 plus destination
Tyres110/80R19 / 150/70R17
Cast 19/17. Maxxis road-biased tyres as original equipment on early bikes.
90/90-21 / 150/70-18
Spoked 21/18 on tubeless rims. CST Ambro A4 as original equipment.
90/90-21 54V / 150/70R18 70V
Spoked 21/18, tube-type (TT) per Michelin's listing

Versions and model years

  • CFMoto 800MT: Two bikes share the 800MT name: the 19-inch Sport, Touring and Explore (Ibex 800 S, T and E in the US) and the 21-inch 800MT-X from 2025, which has a different frame, wheels and suspension.
  • CFMoto 800MT-X: The 800MT-X is a different bike from the 19-inch 800MT Sport, Touring and Explore: different frame, 21/18-inch wheels and 230 mm of travel.
  • Yamaha Ténéré 700: The 2025 Ténéré 700 changed the tank, seat, bodywork and the frame at the rack mounts. Check the model year when you compare specs.

Figures: ridermagazine.com · motorcycle.com · racq.com.au · 1000ps.com · rideapart.com · bennetts.co.uk · motorcyclenews.com · 1000ps.com · 1000ps.de · bikereview.com.au · motorcycle.com · motorcycles.news · cyclenews.com.

The numbers side by side

SpecCFMoto 800MT-X (2025+)CFMoto 800MT Touring / ExploreYamaha Ténéré 700 (2025+)
Engine799 cc parallel twin799 cc parallel twin689–690 cc parallel twin
Power (claimed)About 90–94 hp (sources differ)94 hp (Ibex 800 E)About 72–73 hp
Torque (claimed)86 Nm (1000PS)56.8 lb-ft, about 77 Nm (Ibex 800 E)68 Nm
Weight220 kg kerb, claimedAbout 231 kg (Touring, reported); 230.9 kg wet (Ibex 800 E)208 kg wet, claimed
Seat height870 mm (830 mm Low Seat version)825 mm875 mm (860 mm low version)
Suspension travel230 / 230 mm, fully adjustable160 / 150 mm, KYB210 / 200 mm, fully adjustable
Fuel tank22.5 L19 L16 L
Tyres90/90-21, 150/70-18, spoked tubeless110/80R19, 150/70R17, spoked tubeless90/90-21, 150/70R18, spoked tube-type
US priceNot confirmed for the US in our sources$10,299 (Ibex 800 E)$10,999 plus destination
UK price£7,999£11,990 (Explore, 2024)Not stated in our sources

Maker claims as reported by the sources at the end. Weights are not measured the same way: CFMoto quotes kerb weight for the X, Yamaha quotes wet weight for the T7, and the 231 kg Touring figure comes from an Australian road test. Treat the gaps as approximate. In Australia the 800MT-X launched at an introductory A$14,990 ride-away. Prices change; check with dealers at the time of writing (October 2026).

Two CFMotos, one real rival

The 19-inch 800MT and the 800MT-X share an engine and a name, and little else that matters off-road. The X has its own frame, which AMCN and Bennetts compare to KTM’s 790 Adventure, low side-mounted tanks like the KTM’s, and a different swingarm. The 19-inch bikes use CFMoto’s own frame design, according to Visordown, with the fuel carried high. RACQ found the Touring heavy for a mid-size bike at 231 kg, with most of that weight up high in the 19 L tank.

That is why this comparison focuses on the X. The 19-inch 800MT is closer in spirit to a road-biased adventure tourer, with heated grips and seat, a quickshifter and a centre stand on the Touring, according to Autocar NZ. If your riding is mostly tarmac and gravel roads, it is worth a look. If you are cross-shopping a T7, you probably want a 21-inch front, and that means the X.

Engines: more power from the CFMoto

The CFMoto’s 799 cc twin comes from KTM’s 790 Adventure through a long-running partnership, according to Rider Magazine. Bennetts quotes 90 bhp for the Euro 5+ 800MT-X, and MCN reported a claimed 93.9 bhp at its reveal. The Ténéré 700 makes about 72–73 hp. That gap of roughly 20 hp is worth having two-up, with luggage or on fast roads.

The T7’s 689 cc twin is unchanged for 2025, according to Cycle News, and its 68 Nm is a good deal less than the CFMoto’s 86 Nm. Launch reviewers criticised the X’s throttle mapping. Ride both before deciding; throttle feel is personal.

For UK riders on an A2 licence, MCN described the 19-inch 800MT as A2-restrictable. We did not find the same statement for the X, so ask a dealer.

Weight, travel and off-road

On paper the X has more suspension travel (230 mm at both ends against the T7’s 210/200 mm) and 240 mm of ground clearance on the standard model. The T7 is lighter, at 208 kg wet against the X’s claimed 220 kg kerb. The two figures are not measured identically, but on the makers’ numbers the Yamaha is about 12 kg lighter to pick up and paddle through ruts.

Yamaha’s answer to the X’s travel is the Ténéré 700 Rally, with 230/210 mm. Shorter riders have options on both: the T7 has an 860 mm low version and a factory lowering kit, and CFMoto sells an 800MT-X Low Seat at 830 mm in some markets, with travel cut to 190 mm.

The X’s original CST Ambro A4 tyres drew criticism at launch, and the T7’s rims are tube-type according to Michelin’s listing, while the X runs tubeless rims. A tubeless rim lets you plug a puncture at the roadside instead of pulling a tube.

Touring and range

The X carries 22.5 L of fuel against the T7’s 16 L, and the 19-inch 800MT carries 19 L. We do not have like-for-like consumption tests for both, so we will not guess at range. But 6.5 L more fuel is a real advantage on long, empty roads. On the 19-inch bikes, Givi’s PL9225 holder takes Monokey hard cases on the factory rack. On the X, Outback Motortek’s racks take hard or soft luggage.

Ownership: price, warranty and dealers

The X undercuts the T7 on list price in the UK, and in the US the 19-inch Ibex 800 E lists $700 below the T7. When the 800MT launched in the UK in 2022, Bennetts reported a four-year warranty on both trims. Check what applies in your country now.

Dealer support is the bigger unknown. Bennetts noted in 2025 that CFMoto had split from KTM’s supply chain, with new arrangements expected. Yamaha’s network is long established. Before you buy either, find your nearest dealer and ask how quickly it can get parts.

Who should buy which

You are…Better fit
Want the lightest bike to pick upTénéré 700
Want the most power and fuel for the money800MT-X
Long empty roads between fuel stops800MT-X (22.5 L)
Want the widest choice of partsTénéré 700 (check the model year)
Shorter rider who wants a 21-inch frontEither: T7 low version (860 mm) or 800MT-X Low Seat (830 mm, less travel)
Mostly tarmac, heated grips and a centre stand800MT Touring or Explore
Rural area, dealer a long way offWhichever brand has the closer dealer

Test-ride checklist

  1. Check the front wheel on any CFMoto you try: 21-inch is the X.
  2. Lift each off the side stand and push it round the car park.
  3. Ride both on the same fast road and judge the throttle at low speed.
  4. Ride a rough patch and note how each set of suspension copes.
  5. Price a skid plate, crash bars, hand guards and luggage for each, for your model year and variant.

Looking at something smaller? See 450MT vs Ténéré 700.

Frequently asked questions

Is the CFMoto 800MT-X heavier than the Ténéré 700?

On the makers’ figures, yes: CFMoto claims 220 kg kerb for the 800MT-X and Yamaha claims 208 kg wet for the 2025 Ténéré 700.

Which has more power?

The CFMoto. Bennetts quotes 90 bhp for the 800MT-X and MCN reported a 93.9 bhp claim, against about 72–73 hp for the Ténéré 700.

Which has the bigger fuel tank?

The 800MT-X, at 22.5 L against 16 L for the 2025 Ténéré 700. The 19-inch 800MT holds 19 L.

Is the 800MT-X sold in the US?

We found no US price or launch for the 800MT-X. In the US CFMoto sells the 19-inch Ibex 800 models; the Ibex 800 E is the Explore, not the X.

Do KTM 790 Adventure parts fit the 800MT-X?

Do not assume so. Reviewers compare the frames, but AMCN reports a different swingarm, and the bodywork and tanks differ. Buy parts listed for the 800MT-X.

Sources

  • Bennetts BikeSocial, CFMoto 800MT-X review (power, weight, price, frame, supply): bennetts.co.uk
  • MCN, CFMoto 800MT-X reveal (claimed power, price, equipment): motorcyclenews.com
  • 1000PS, CFMoto 800MT-X 2026 specs (tank, torque, kerb weight): 1000ps.com
  • 1000PS, 800MT-X vs 800MT-ES 2026 (travel): 1000ps.de
  • Bikesales, CFMoto 800MT-X launch review (Australian price, wheels, criticisms): bikesales.com.au
  • Autotrader NZ, 2025 CFMoto 800MT-X review (tyres): autotrader.co.nz
  • Bike Review, 800MT-X LS (seat height, travel, ground clearance): bikereview.com.au
  • AMCN, CFMoto 800MT-X (frame, tanks, swingarm): amcn.com.au
  • Visordown, more 800MT-X details (frame design, low tank): visordown.com
  • Rider Magazine, 2025 CFMOTO Ibex 800 E review (engine origin, wheels, travel, price): ridermagazine.com
  • Motorcycle.com, 2025 CFMOTO Ibex 800 E specs (wet weight, fuel, torque): motorcycle.com
  • RACQ, CFMOTO 800MT Touring review (weight): racq.com.au
  • Autocar NZ, CFMoto 800MT review (Touring equipment): autocar.co.nz
  • 1000PS, CFMoto 800MT 2022 specs (seat, tank): 1000ps.com
  • Bennetts BikeSocial, CFMoto 800MT Sport 2024 review (UK prices): bennetts.co.uk
  • Bennetts BikeSocial, 2022 CFMoto 800MT UK launch (warranty): bennetts.co.uk
  • MCN, CFMoto 800MT heading to the UK (A2-restrictable): motorcyclenews.com
  • Motorcycle.com, 2025 Yamaha Ténéré 700 specs (MSRP, weight): motorcycle.com
  • Motorcycles.news, Yamaha Ténéré 700 2025 (seat heights, suspension): motorcycles.news
  • Cycle News, 2025 Ténéré 700 first look (tank, engine): cyclenews.com
  • 1000PS, Ténéré 700 2026 vs CFMoto 450MT (T7 torque): 1000ps.com
  • Canada Moto Guide, Ténéré 700 revised, with new Rally (Rally travel): canadamotoguide.com
  • Michelin, Ténéré 700 tyre fitment (sizes, tube-type): michelinman.com
  • Touratech, Extreme shock for 800MT (2025-): touratech.com
  • Touratech, lowering springs for 800MT (2021-): touratech.com
  • Outback Motortek, 800MT-X pannier racks: outbackmotortek.com
  • Sportsbikeshop, Givi PL9225 for the 800MT: sportsbikeshop.co.uk

Similar Posts