CFMoto 450MT vs 800MT: Is the Bigger CFMoto Worth the Step Up?

CFMoto 450MT vs 800MT: Is the Bigger CFMoto Worth the Step Up?

Lots of riders start on a CFMoto 450MT, or nearly buy one, and then look at the 800 in the same showroom. Twice the power, a bigger tank and a few thousand pounds more. Is it the bike you will grow into, or one you will wish you had not bought?

The honest answer depends on which 800 you mean, because CFMoto sells two very different bikes under that name. Below: the A2 question, weight, trail ability, range, owner reports, parts and price. We have not ridden these bikes for this article. Reviews and owner reports are credited in the text and linked at the end. Prices are as listed in October 2026.

Quick answer

  • Stay with the 450MT if you hold an A2 licence, ride mostly solo, want the lightest bike (196 kg wet as weighed by Cycle News) and the widest choice of parts. It is also the cheapest: £5,699 at UK launch, $6,499 as the Ibex 450 in the US.
  • Step up to the 800MT-X if you like the 450’s 21-inch front and trail bias but want twice the power, 230 mm of travel and a 22.5 L tank. Its seat is 5 cm taller. UK price £7,999; a US launch is not confirmed.
  • Step up to the 19-inch 800MT (Touring, Explore or 2026 ES) if you mostly tour on tarmac, ride two-up and want comfort features like heated grips, cruise control and radar. In the US this is the only 800 you can buy, as the Ibex 800.

Head-to-head · MotoWild data

  • The CFMoto 450MT / Ibex 450 has the lowest seat, about 5 cm (2.0 in) lower than the CFMoto 800MT-X (2025+).
  • Ready to ride, the CFMoto 450MT / Ibex 450 is the lightest here, roughly 35 kg (77 lb) less than the CFMoto 800MT Touring / Explore (Ibex 800 T / E). Makers weigh differently, so treat small gaps as a draw.
  • The CFMoto 800MT-X (2025+) carries the most fuel (22.5 L).

Seat height (standard)

CFMoto 450MT / Ibex 450820 mm · 800 mm low option
CFMoto 800MT Touring / Explore (Ibex 800 T / E)825 mm
CFMoto 800MT-X (2025+)870 mm · 830 mm low option

A range means sources disagree. Lower is easier at a stop, but weight and seat width matter too.

Weight, ready to ride

CFMoto 450MT / Ibex 450196 kg · wet, weighed by Cycle News
CFMoto 800MT Touring / Explore (Ibex 800 T / E)231 kg · wet, Motorcycle.com (Ibex 800 E)
CFMoto 800MT-X (2025+)220 kg · kerb, claimed

Figures as published, with their basis. Wet, kerb and full-tank weights are close but not identical, so a few kilos either way is a draw.

Fuel tank

CFMoto 450MT / Ibex 45017.5 L
CFMoto 800MT Touring / Explore (Ibex 800 T / E)18.9–19.0 L
CFMoto 800MT-X (2025+)22.5 L
SpecCFMoto 450MT / Ibex 450CFMoto 800MT Touring / Explore (Ibex 800 T / E)CFMoto 800MT-X (2025+)
Engine449 cc parallel twin799 cc parallel twin799 cc parallel twin
Power (claimed)About 44 hpAbout 94 hp (Ibex 800 E)About 90–94 hp (sources differ)
Weight175 kg dry (claimed); about 196 kg wet as tested by Cycle NewsAbout 231 kg (Touring, reported); 230.9 kg wet (Ibex 800 E, Motorcycle.com)220 kg kerb (claimed)
Seat height820 mm (800 mm low setting)825 mm (32.5 in)870 mm (830 mm Low Seat version)
Fuel tank17.5 L19 L (18.9 L per Motorcycle.com)22.5 L
Wheels21 / 18 in spoked, tubeless19 / 17 in; cast on the Sport, spoked tubeless on Touring and Explore21 / 18 in spoked, tubeless
Suspension travel200 mm front and rear; fork fully adjustable, shock preload and rebound160 mm front, 150 mm rear, KYB, adjustable230 mm front and rear, fully adjustable (190 mm on the Low Seat version)
US price$6,499 (Ibex 450)$10,299 (Ibex 800 E); $9,499 (800 S) and $10,499 (800 T) at the 2023 launchNot confirmed for the US in our sources (UK £7,999)
Tyres90/90-21 / 140/70-18
Spoked 21/18 on tubeless rims. CST Ambro A4 as original equipment.
110/80R19 / 150/70R17
Cast 19/17. Maxxis road-biased tyres as original equipment on early bikes.
90/90-21 / 150/70-18
Spoked 21/18 on tubeless rims. CST Ambro A4 as original equipment.

Versions and model years

  • CFMoto 450MT: The 450MT is sold as the Ibex 450 in the US; it is the same bike. The 800MT and Ibex 800 are different, larger bikes.
  • CFMoto 800MT: Two bikes share the 800MT name: the 19-inch Sport, Touring and Explore (Ibex 800 S, T and E in the US) and the 21-inch 800MT-X from 2025, which has a different frame, wheels and suspension.
  • CFMoto 800MT-X: The 800MT-X is a different bike from the 19-inch 800MT Sport, Touring and Explore: different frame, 21/18-inch wheels and 230 mm of travel.

Figures: bennetts.co.uk · 1000ps.com · rideapart.com · cyclenews.com · ridermagazine.com · motorcycle.com · racq.com.au · 1000ps.com · rideapart.com · bennetts.co.uk · motorcyclenews.com · 1000ps.com · 1000ps.de · bikereview.com.au.

Two 800s under one name

  • The 19-inch 800MT (Sport, Touring, Explore, and the 2026 800MT-ES) has 19/17-inch wheels, 160/150 mm of travel and a 19 L tank carried high. The Sport has cast wheels; the Touring and Explore have spoked tubeless wheels. In the US it is sold as the Ibex 800 S, T and E.
  • The 800MT-X (from 2025) has 21/18-inch spoked tubeless wheels, 230 mm of travel at both ends and 22.5 L of fuel in low side tanks. AMCN and Bennetts compare its frame to KTM’s 790 Adventure.

Same engine, different bikes. If you liked the 450MT because it can tackle a rough track, the X is its big brother. The 19-inch bike is closer to a road tourer that handles gravel. Rider Magazine said the Ibex 800 T may not offer as much adventure as experienced riders want in stock form.

A useful detail for 450MT owners: the X’s front tyre is the same size as the 450’s, 90/90-21, so your favourite front tyre carries over. The rears differ (140/70-18 on the 450, 150/70-18 on the X), and the 19-inch bike takes 110/80R19 and 150/70R17.

The A2 question

For UK and EU riders this often decides it. The 450MT is A2-compliant as sold: MCN describes its power as A2-compliant, and 1000PS tested it as an A2 touring enduro.

The A2 rules, as nidirect (the Northern Ireland government site) sets them out, are a maximum of 35 kW, no more than 0.2 kW per kg, and a bike not derived from one with more than double that power. In practice, the full-power bike must make no more than 70 kW.

  • 19-inch 800MT: MCN described it as A2-restrictable at its UK launch.
  • 800MT-X: Spanish database Motofichas lists it in the A2 category, and German dealers advertise a 35 kW conversion. 1000PS lists the X at 91 PS (about 67 kW), under the 70 kW line.

Here is the catch. Restricted to 35 kW, an 800 makes about 47 hp, only a little more than the 450MT’s 44 hp, and it carries 24–35 kg more weight. The case for a restricted 800 is that you remove the restriction when you pass your full test instead of selling the bike. Ask your dealer for the exact kit, its price and the paperwork before you buy.

Weight and height: what you give up

On the closest like-for-like figures (ready to ride, with fuel):

  • 450MT: 196 kg wet, as weighed by Cycle News. CFMoto claims 175 kg dry.
  • 800MT-X: 220 kg kerb, as claimed by CFMoto.
  • 19-inch 800MT: about 231 kg wet (230.9 kg for the Ibex 800 E per Motorcycle.com; about 231 kg for the Touring per RACQ).

So the X is about 24 kg heavier than the 450, and the 19-inch bike about 35 kg heavier. These are not all measured the same way, so treat them as a guide. RACQ noted that much of the Touring’s weight sits high, which you feel paddling round a tight U-turn on a gravel lane.

Seat heights tell a different story. The 450MT is 820 mm, with an 800 mm low setting. The 19-inch 800MT is 825 mm, only half a centimetre higher. The X is 870 mm, 5 cm taller than the 450. The X Low Seat is 830 mm, but its travel drops from 230 mm to 190 mm. If you are shorter and already happy on a 450MT, the 19-inch 800 will feel familiar at a standstill. The X will not. See 450MT seat height and lowering.

Power on the open road

This is the main reason to step up. The 450MT claims about 44 hp; the 800s claim 90–95 hp depending on version and source.

The 450 copes with main roads but has little in reserve. 1000PS found it most at home on country roads and felt vibration could become bothersome at 130 km/h. A long-term tester at Adventure Motorcycling reported a sometimes jerky throttle at low revs and a gear change that was “not brilliant”.

The 800s have their own quirks. On the X, BRM said the throttle mapping “could be better”, and Motorrad Online felt a slight stutter at full throttle below about 3,000 rpm.

Picture a UK winter commute on the motorway, or two-up on a long holiday. That is where the 800 makes sense. MCN lists cruise control, a quickshifter and three power modes as standard on the X. The 2026 800MT-ES adds heated grips and seat, radar blind-spot monitoring and semi-active KYB suspension, according to Visordown.

Off the tarmac

The 450MT has 200 mm of travel and earns real praise off-road. Cycle News found it predictable and stable on chunky dirt roads and rode it on a 350-mile desert rally. Its weak spot is the factory set-up. MCN found the damping harsh, and softening the clickers made a big difference. A Visor.ph rider who covered 5,000 km softened the suspension to carry luggage and found it much more comfortable.

The X has more travel (230 mm) and, according to Bike Review Australia, “steps it up” over CFMoto’s earlier MT models, including the 450MT. 1000PS found it settled over ruts and gravel. But it is 24 kg heavier and taller. On a narrow, rocky climb that weight is what you feel most.

The 19-inch bike, with 160/150 mm of travel and a 19-inch front, is not the right step if the trail is why you bought a 450.

Loaded for a trip: range and two-up

Tanks: 17.5 L for the 450MT, 19 L for the 19-inch 800MT and 22.5 L for the X.

  • 450MT: 1000PS used 4.7 L/100 km and expected over 350 km per tank. AMCN saw 5.6 L/100 km and about 320 km. Adventure Motorcycling averaged about 70 mpg over 11,000 km.
  • 19-inch 800MT: one owner’s fuel log on Spritmonitor shows 5.3 L/100 km over 24,507 km on a 2023 Touring; other owner logs there range from about 5.1 to 7.4 L/100 km.
  • 800MT-X: Finnish magazine Moottori, running one as an everyday bike, said its real range is over 400 km.

Two-up is the clearer split. Touratech designs its 450MT shock for riders up to 100 kg including luggage, which tells you the 450 is set up for one person and soft bags. For two people and hard cases on long trips, the 19-inch Touring or Explore is the natural choice. Autocar NZ lists a centre stand and heated grips and seat on the Touring, and RideApart reports rear radar and an 8-inch touchscreen on the Explore.

Owning one: what owners report

450MT. Adventure Motorcycling’s long-term bike covered 11,000 km with zero issues, though that is one bike. MCN’s owner reviews give the 450MT a reliability rating of 4.3 out of 5. An owner preparing a 450MT for Morocco called the stock bash plate and hand guards weak. La Moto (Argentina) reported that CFMoto Mexico set up a precautionary inspection for 450MTs built before 24 June 2024, over possible loss of power or drivetrain noise. We found no matching US or EU recall.

19-inch 800MT. In the US, recall 24V609 covered about 850 bikes from the 2023 Ibex 800. The throttle cable could bend and break, and dealers repositioned its clips free of charge; ADVpulse reports the fix was made at the factory for 2024. If you are buying a used 2023 Ibex 800, check the recall was done.

800MT-X. It is too new for long-term owner reports, and we found none. Motorrad Online saw the warning light come on after water crossings on some launch bikes; ask whether production bikes are affected.

Across the brand. Jalopnik’s round-up of Reddit owner reports found many CFMotos running well past 7,000–10,000 miles. Complaints were mostly nuisances such as oil leaks and faulty sensors, not major failures, but they cover the whole range, not these bikes. In the UK, CFMoto moved from KTM’s distribution to Quadzilla, according to Visordown. MCN reports a four-year warranty on the 450MT in the UK, and Visordown reports four years on the 800MT-ES. Check what applies where you live.

Price: what the step costs

Market450MT19-inch 800MT800MT-X
UK£5,699 (launch)Sport £6,799, Touring £9,199, Explore £11,990 (2024); 800MT-ES £8,499 plus OTR (2026)£7,999
US$6,499 (Ibex 450)$10,299 (Ibex 800 E)Not confirmed
AustraliaA$9,490 ride-away (launch)Not in our sourcesA$14,990 ride-away (introductory)

In the UK the step from a new 450MT to an X is about £2,300 at list prices. In the US it is $3,800 to the Ibex 800 E. MCN quotes the ES at £8,698 on the road.

Who should buy which

You are…Better fit
On an A2 licence with no plans to upgrade soon450MT
On an A2 licence, taking your full test this year800MT-X or 19-inch 800MT, restricted (ask the dealer)
Riding trails solo with soft bags450MT
Riding trails, plus long road days to get there800MT-X
Touring two-up with hard cases19-inch 800MT Touring, Explore or ES
Shorter rider450MT (800 mm low) or 19-inch 800MT (825 mm)
Buying in the USIbex 450 or Ibex 800; the 800MT-X is not confirmed there

Still weighing up rivals? See 800MT-X vs Kove 800X Rally vs Ténéré 700, 450MT vs Ténéré 700, or line them up in compare bikes. US readers should also read Ibex 450 vs 450MT.

Frequently asked questions

What is the difference between the CFMoto 800MT and 800MT-X?

The 800MT (Sport, Touring, Explore, ES) has 19/17-inch wheels and 160/150 mm of travel. The 800MT-X has 21/18-inch wheels, 230 mm of travel and a 22.5 L tank. They share the 799 cc engine but take different crash bars, skid plates and racks.

Can I ride a CFMoto 800MT on an A2 licence?

Only restricted to 35 kW. MCN described the 19-inch 800MT as A2-restrictable, and Motofichas lists the 800MT-X in the A2 category. The 450MT is A2-compliant as sold. Check the paperwork with your dealer.

How much heavier is the 800MT-X than the 450MT?

About 24 kg: CFMoto claims 220 kg kerb for the X, and Cycle News weighed the 450MT at 196 kg wet. The 19-inch 800MT is about 231 kg wet.

Is the 800MT-X sold in the US?

We found no US launch or price as of October 2026. CFMoto sells the 19-inch Ibex 800 and the Ibex 450 there.

Sources

Similar Posts