Harley-Davidson Low Rider S vs Low Rider ST (2026): What the Fairing Adds

Harley-Davidson Low Rider S vs Low Rider ST (2026): What the Fairing Adds

The Low Rider ST is a Low Rider S with a frame-mounted fairing and hard saddlebags. Same Milwaukee-Eight 117 High Output, same frame, same wheels and geometry. So the comparison comes down to what the touring equipment adds, in weight, price and load, and what it does to the numbers a mechanic works with. We have not ridden either bike for this piece.

Quick answer

  • Identical engine, gearing, wheels and geometry: 114 hp, 128 lb-ft, 28° rake, 5.7 in trail, 63.6 in wheelbase, 110/90B19 and 180/70B16 tyres.
  • The ST weighs 42 lb (19 kg) more in running order: 712 lb against 670 lb.
  • Price gap: $23,999 for the ST against about $19,000 for the S (sources list $18,999 and $19,999).
  • Same laden seat height: 27.0 in (686 mm).

Head-to-head · MotoWild data

  • The lowest standard seats here are close: the 2026 Harley-Davidson Low Rider S (686 mm) and the 2026 Harley-Davidson Low Rider ST (686 mm).
  • Ready to ride, the 2026 Harley-Davidson Low Rider S is the lightest here, roughly 19 kg (42 lb) less than the 2026 Harley-Davidson Low Rider ST. Makers weigh differently, so treat small gaps as a draw.

Seat height (laden, as published)

2026 Harley-Davidson Low Rider S686 mm
2026 Harley-Davidson Low Rider ST686 mm

A range means sources disagree. Lower is easier at a stop, but weight and seat width matter too.

Weight, ready to ride

2026 Harley-Davidson Low Rider S304 kg · running order, claimed
2026 Harley-Davidson Low Rider ST323 kg · running order, claimed

Figures as published, with their basis. Wet, kerb and full-tank weights are close but not identical, so a few kilos either way is a draw.

Fuel tank

2026 Harley-Davidson Low Rider S18.9 L
2026 Harley-Davidson Low Rider ST18.9 L
Spec2026 Harley-Davidson Low Rider S2026 Harley-Davidson Low Rider ST
EngineMilwaukee-Eight 117 High Output, 1,923 cc (117 cu in) 45° V-twinMilwaukee-Eight 117 High Output, 1,923 cc (117 cu in) 45° V-twin
Power (claimed)114 hp (85 kW) at 5,000 rpm114 hp (85 kW) at 5,000 rpm
Torque (claimed)128 lb-ft (174 N·m) at 4,000 rpm128 lb-ft (174 N·m) at 4,000 rpm
Weight670 lb (304 kg) in running order712 lb (323 kg) in running order
Seat height27.0 in (686 mm) laden; 715 mm unladen27.0 in (686 mm) laden; 715 mm unladen
Fuel tank5 US gal (18.9 L)5 US gal (18.9 L), including about 1 gal (3.8 L) reserve
Rake / trail28° / 5.7 in (145 mm)28° / 5.7 in (145 mm)
Wheelbase63.6 in (1615 mm)63.6 in (1615 mm)
US price$18,999–$19,999 (sources differ)$23,999 (starting MSRP)
Tyres110/90B19 / 180/70B16
19 / 16 in
110/90B19 / 180/70B16
19 / 16 in

Versions and model years

  • Harley-Davidson Low Rider S: The Low Rider S was a Dyna until 2017 and a Softail from 2020. Its 117 High Output engine has more power and torque higher in the rev range than the 117 Classic and Custom, so performance figures from other Softails do not apply.
  • Harley-Davidson Low Rider ST: The Low Rider ST was introduced for 2022. It shares the Low Rider S chassis and engine, but the fairing and saddlebags add about 42 lb, which matters for payload and suspension setup.

Figures: motorcycle.com · totalmotorcycle.com · torquepedia.com · harley-davidson.com · topspeed.com · nawarhorse.com · motorcycle.com · totalmotorcycle.com · aeharley.com · harley-davidson.com · carcody.com.

What the extra 42 lb does

Power-to-weight goes from 5.9 lb per hp (S) to 6.2 lb per hp (ST), about 6 percent worse, before any rider or luggage. With a 200 lb rider aboard the gap shrinks to about 5 percent, because the rider is the same on both. The power-to-weight calculator opens with the ST’s figures; add yourself and your luggage.

The fairing is mounted to the frame rather than the fork, so it does not add mass to the steering. The saddlebags add weight at the rear, above and behind the axle, which loads the rear suspension. If you ride loaded, re-check rear sag: the sag calculator takes three measurements. Published rear shock travel and spring rates are not in our sources, so we do not give a setting.

Same gearing, same rpm

With the same 180/70B16 rear tyre and the same 2.79 overall top-gear ratio, both turn about 2,530 rpm at 70 mph in 6th, worked out from the tyre size before tyre squash. The fairing changes aerodynamic drag, which affects fuel use and top speed but not rpm at a given speed. Low Rider ST gear chart

Fuel and range

Both have a 5-gallon (18.9 L) tank. Harley-Davidson estimates 47 mpg for the Low Rider ST, about 235 miles to dry or about 188 miles to the 1-gallon reserve. Real consumption depends heavily on speed: drag rises with the square of speed, so 80 mph uses noticeably more than 65. The fuel range calculator opens with the ST’s tank and the 47 mpg estimate.

Which one?

If you ride long distances, carry luggage or ride in cold weather, the ST’s fairing and lockable bags are the reason to pay more. If you mostly ride without luggage, the S is lighter and costs about $5,000 less; aftermarket bags and screens exist, but adding them gets you closer to the ST’s weight and price without the frame-mounted fairing.

FAQ

Do the Low Rider S and ST have the same engine?

Yes, the Milwaukee-Eight 117 High Output: 114 hp at 5,000 rpm and 128 lb-ft at 4,000 rpm, claimed.

How much heavier is the Low Rider ST?

42 lb (19 kg) in running order: 712 lb against 670 lb.

Is the Low Rider ST fairing fork-mounted?

No, it is frame-mounted, so it does not turn with the bars.

What is the range of a Low Rider ST?

About 235 miles on 5 gallons at Harley-Davidson’s 47 mpg estimate. Use your own consumption in the fuel range calculator.

Sources

Similar Posts